Status: | |
Date: | Monday 1 March 1948 |
Type: |  Fairchild C-82A Packet |
Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
Registration: | 44-23003 |
MSN: | 10047 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Mobile, AL ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crew bailed out after mechanical failure.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)»
Toledo Blade - Mar 2, 1948
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.