ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BBYC Perpignan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 2 March 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Société de Transports Aériens - STA
Registration: F-BBYC
MSN: AAC223
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Perpignan (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Oran-es Senia Airport (ORN/DAOO), Algeria
Destination airport:Perpignan Airport (PGF/LFMP), France
Narrative:
Crashed into sea (Golfe du Lion); flight Oran-Perpignan-Lyon.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oran-es Senia Airport to Perpignan Airport as the crow flies is 841 km (525 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org