Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 7 March 1948 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
Registration: | CCCP-N444 |
MSN: | 1848009 |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
Total: | Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 143 km (89.4 mls) N of Kharp ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Dudinka Airport (UROD), Russia |
Destination airport: | Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD), Russia |
Narrative:The Li-2 operated on a flight from Dudinka to Amderma at night. The crew lost orientation and the aircraft impacted the eastern slope of Mount Netem-Pe (1338 metres high) in the Northern Urals.
The wreckage was found on 17 September 1950.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dudinka Airport to Amderma Airport as the crow flies is 942 km (589 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.