ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) PK-CTC Poso, Sulawesi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 8 March 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:KLM Interinsulair Bedrijf
Registration: PK-CTC
MSN: 21995
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Poso, Sulawesi (   Indonesia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost control on take off, the right wing hit the water and the aircraft crashed. Salvage operations were unsuccessful and the aircraft sank.

Sources:
» Het dagblad : uitgave van de Nederlandsche Dagbladpers te Batavia, 9-3-1948
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1948 / H.Dekker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org