ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) NC90426 Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 10 March 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC90426
MSN: 10433
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Narrative:
The nosewheel struck a snowdrift on takeoff. The damage prevented the nosegear from being raised. The flight continued to Dallas-Love Field where a safe landing was carried out. Reportedly damaged beyond repair as a result of this mishap.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tulsa International Airport, OK to Los Angeles Airport, CA as the crow flies is 2046 km (1279 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org