Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 10 March 1948 |
Time: | 22:58 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-4 |
Operator: | Delta Air Lines |
Registration: | NC37478 |
MSN: | 18390 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Total airframe hrs: | 6509 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | DL705 |
Narrative:DC-4 NC37478 arrived at Chicago's Municipal Airport at 21:06. The airplane was prepared for the return flight to Miami and finally departed from the ramp at 22:45. Takeoff on the right north-south runway was started at 22:57. The takeoff roll and the first part of the climb appeared to be normal until it had reached an altitude between 150 and 200 feet. Then it assumed a very steep, near vertical, climbing attitude. At 500-800 feet the airplane appeared to stall, and the nose and right wing dropped. A partial recovery from the stall was made before the aircraft crashed to the ground and burst into flames.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the loss of longitudinal control of the airplane. The cause for the loss of control remains undetermined."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CAB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0023
»
Chicago Tribune 11-3-1948
Photos

accident date:
10-03-1948type: Douglas DC-4
registration: NC37478
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago Municipal Airport, IL to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1892 km (1183 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.