ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-1002 Chocontá
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 15 March 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Agencia Interamericana de Aviación - AIDA
Registration: C-1002
MSN: 6254
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:29 km (18.1 mls) S of Chocontá (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Secreto Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
Flew into the side of the Alto El Arrastradero mountain.
A 14-year-old girl survived the accident.

The aircraft is also reported to have had msn 6252, but 6254 seems more likely.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» El Tiempo 18 March, p1+9
» El Tiempo 17 March 1948, p1+11
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 63)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Secreto Airport to Bogotá-Techo Airport as the crow flies is 121 km (76 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2608th loss
  • 857th fatal accident
  • 165th worst accident (at the time)
  • 383rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 68th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org