ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-N456 Vorkuta Airport (VKT)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 March 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N456
MSN: 18427705
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:434
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Vorkuta Airport (VKT) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Vorkuta Airport (VKT/UUYW), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Li-2 was engaged in a search mission for another Li-2, CCCP-N444, that went missing on March 7. During takeoff from Vorkuta the aircraft lifted off at a low speed after a takeoff run of 700 meters through deep snow (25-30 cm). The aircraft did not gain enough altitude, collided with a house and crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org