ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 43-16267 Woodland, WA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 21 March 1948
Time:01:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16267
MSN: 20733
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) NE of Woodland, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairfield-Suisun AFB, CA (SUU/KSUU), United States of America
Destination airport:Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR (HIO/KHIO), United States of America
Narrative:
Attempted emergency landing in darkness after engine failure.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 22 March 1948, p8
» Chicago Tribune March 24, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairfield-Suisun AFB, CA to Portland-Hillsboro Airport, OR as the crow flies is 808 km (505 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org