ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN382 Oakington RAF Station
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 6 April 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN382
MSN: 32756/16008
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oakington RAF Station (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
RAF Dakota KN382 was parked at Oakington RAF Station when its brakes failed. It started to roll and ran into another Dakota, KN416. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair as a result.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

photo of Douglas-Dakota-C-4-KN382
accident date: 06-04-1948
type: Douglas Dakota C.4
registration: KN382

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org