Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 6 April 1948 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN416 |
MSN: | 32841/16093 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Oakington RAF Station ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:RAF Dakota KN382 was parked at Oakington RAF Station when its brakes failed. It started to roll and ran into another Dakota, KN416. Both aircraft were damaged beyond repair as a result.
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos

accident date:
06-04-1948type: Douglas Dakota C.4
registration: KN416

accident date:
registration: KN416

accident date:
registration: KN416
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.