ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) C-40 Buenavista
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 9 April 1948
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Sociedad Colombiana de Transportes Aéreos - SCOLTA
Registration: C-40
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Buenavista (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport (ORO/SVMO), Venezuela
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 cargo plane went missing 26 minutes after takeoff from Maracaibo, Venezuela. The aircraft was heading to Cartagena, Colombia. On board were three crew members and manager of SCOLTA, Hernando Navarro Botero.
The wreckage was located in June 1959.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 16 April 1948, p1
» http://www.aviacol.net/
» El Tiempo 10 June 1959, p1+13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maracaibo-Grano de Oro Airport to Cartagena Airport as the crow flies is 422 km (264 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org