ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) PI-C14 Jolo Airport (JOL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 April 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C14
MSN: 13193
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Jolo Airport (JOL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jolo Airport (JOL/RPMJ), Philippines
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a banana plantation; one pilot and one passenger were injured.

Sources:
» Morning Tribune 11 August 1948, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org