Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 21 April 1948 |
Type: |  Vickers 610 Viking 1B |
Operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
Registration: | G-AIVE |
MSN: | 218 |
First flight: | 1947-05-16 (11 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Irish Law Mountain ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Glasgow-Renfrew Airport, United Kingdom |
Flightnumber: | S200P |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from Northolt at 18:09. At 19:46 the flight arrived over Renfrew at 4700 feet. The aircraft was then cleared for a Standard Beam Approach to Renfrew. Last radio contact was at 20:01 when the crew requested confirmation that the Outer Marker was operative. It later appeared that the aircraft had struck Irish Law Mountain a little later.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft as being flown onto high ground due to an error of judgement by the captain. Failure to receive the outer marker beacon signal was a contributory factor."
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Photos

accident date:
21-04-1948type: Vickers 610 Viking 1B
registration: G-AIVE
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Northolt Airport to Glasgow-Renfrew Airport as the crow flies is 542 km (339 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.