ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3) CCCP-L1215 Chita
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 21 April 1948
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-45-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1215
MSN: 34239/16978
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:1621
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chita (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chita Airport (HTA/UIAA), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 departed in adverse weather conditions while on a rescue mission for a Lisunov Li-2 (CCCP-L4279) aircraft that had force landed near Tynda.
En route the right engine developed strong vibrations and the propeller could not be feathered. The crew decided to return but while
overflying khrebet Yankan ridge 6 km north-east of Mount Krasnaya Zarya (then Chita region, now Amur region) along the former railway line, the aircraft was not able to gain sufficient height. The left propeller collided with tree tops and the left stabiliser hit a
telegraph pole. The aircraft went out of control and crashed on the railway embankment.

Sources:
» Michael Roch / Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org