ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-L4460 Bodaybo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 April 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4460
MSN: 3704
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:310
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) W of Bodaybo (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK), Russia
Destination airport:Bodaybo Airport (ODO/UIKB), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Kirensk to Bodaybo in adverse weather when the crew left the prescribed flight path and followed the course of the Vitim River below the cloud cover, some 100 metres lower than the elevation of the surrounding mountains. The aircraft encountered heavy turbulence and eventually went out of control in a snow flurry with extreme turbulence and crashed into the ice of the Vitim River.

Classification:
Turbulence
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kirensk Airport to Bodaybo Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lisunov Li-2

  • ca 5000 built
  • 164th loss
  • 94th fatal accident
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 89th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org