ASN Aircraft accident Siebel Si 204 registration unknown Erding Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 May 1948
Type:Siebel Si 204
Operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Erding Air Base (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Brno Turany Airport (BRQ/LKTB), Czech Republic
Destination airport:Ceske Budejovice Air Base (LKCS), Czech Republic
Narrative:
Five passengers hijacked a domestic flight in Czechoslovakia and demanded the pilot at gunpoint to fly to Germany. They were fleeing the country after the Communist coup in February 1948.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Corpus Christi Times May 7, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Brno Turany Airport to Ceske Budejovice Air Base as the crow flies is 166 km (103 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org