ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) NC17645
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 May 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Superior Oil Corp.
Registration: NC17645
MSN: 25423/13978
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:at an unknown location (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX), Canada
Destination airport:Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN), Ireland
Narrative:
Missing over the Atlantic. The search for the missing plane was abandoned on May 10, 1948.

Sources:
» Franc-Tireur 6 May 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gander Airport, NL to Shannon Airport as the crow flies is 3156 km (1973 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org