ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-112 VH-AEN Darwin Airport, NT (DRW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 9 May 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-112
Operator:New Holland Airways
Registration: VH-AEN
MSN: 1259
First flight: 1934
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org