ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4-1009 OO-CBE Magazini
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 May 1948
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4-1009
Operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-CBE
MSN: 42932
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Magazini (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Libenge Airport (LIE/FZFA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-4, OO-CBE, operated on a flight from Léopoldville (now Kinshasa) to Brussels, Belgium. The aircraft was descending towards Libenge, the first stop on the route, when it penetrated a very turbulent line of clouds at an altitude of 700 feet. The aircraft lost height and crashed into a forest.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot flew the aircraft into the active centre of a tornado at a low altitude and the aircraft was probably forced to the ground by a donwnward gust."

Classification:

Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Léopoldville-N'Djili Airport to Libenge Airport as the crow flies is 955 km (597 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-4

  • 1242 built
  • 93rd loss
  • 48th fatal accident
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 44th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org