ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D (DC-3) registration unknown Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 May 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ), Brazil
Narrative:
Overturned on landing. One wing separated.

Sources:
» Folha de São Paulo 16 May 1948, p6 (2°Caderno)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org