ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-49K (DC-3) ZS-BWY Vrede
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 May 1948
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-49K (DC-3)
Operator:Mercury Aviation Services
Registration: ZS-BWY
MSN: 6341
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) S of Vrede (   South Africa)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Durban-Stamford Hill Airport, South Africa
Destination airport:Johannesburg-Palmietfontein Airport, South Africa
Narrative:
The aircraft was on the Durban-Johannesburg leg of a flight to London when it crashed into Spitzkop mountain in the Witkoppens Mountains. The aircraft, named "City of Durban", was 8 miles off track in bad weather.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-49K-ZS-BWY
accident date: 15-05-1948
type: Douglas C-49K (DC-3)
registration: ZS-BWY

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2620th loss
  • 863rd fatal accident
  • 177th worst accident (at the time)
  • 408th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 South Africa
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org