ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III G-AJBG Bovingdon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 20 May 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK Dakota III
Operator:Air Transport Charter
Registration: G-AJBG
MSN: 25448/14003
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bovingdon (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Valence-Chabeuil Airport (VAF/LFLU), France
Destination airport:Bovingdon RAF Station, United Kingdom
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Valence for Bovingdon at 22:32 (May 19), carrying a cargo of fruit. The DC-3 arrived near Bovingdon and the crew carried out a circuit beneath a low cloud base. During the circuit, the aircraft flew into trees and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Whilst maneuvering at night under the base of low cloud prepatory to landing, the aircraft lost height and struck the ground. The cause of the accident cannot be determined."

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3 Production List (Issue no. 28)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Valence-Chabeuil Airport to Bovingdon RAF Station as the crow flies is 853 km (533 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org