ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-662 Madrid Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 May 1948
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-662
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Madrid Air Base (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid Air Base (SKMA), Colombia
Destination airport:Madrid Air Base (SKMA), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane, operated by the Colombian Air Force, was damaged beyond repair in an accident following a mid air collision near Madrid Air Base, Colombia.
The airplane operated on a training flight. It was on final for a landing on runway 24 when it collided with a Luscombe training plane of the Aeroclub Colombia. Both aircraft crashed. The pilot of the training plane disobeyed radio orders to remain airborne while the DC-3 was landing.

Classification:
Mid air collision
Loss of control

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 49 and 54)
» El Tiempo - 25 May 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org