ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161/1 Languedoc SP-LDA Reims
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 May 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic s161 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASE SE.161/1 Languedoc
Operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration: SP-LDA
MSN: 21
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Reims (   France)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Warszawa (unknown airport), Poland
Destination airport:Paris (unknown airport), France
Narrative:
The aircraft made a gear-up landing after three engines failed in flight. The aircraft was repaired and returned to Poland but did not re-enter service.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org