ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) NC79042 Eloy, AZ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 12 June 1948
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Eagle Air Freight
Registration: NC79042
MSN: 9394
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:4823
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Eloy, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine fire forced the crew to cut the fuel flow, fire the CO2 bottles and feather the propeller. It was then decided to make an emergency landing at Tucson. When the no. 1 engine separated from the wing however, the crew headed for a private airport at Eloy. They didn't make it to Eloy Airport and had to crash-land the plane in a stubble field. Investigation revealed that the captain was asleep at the time of the fire discovery and that he failed to follow correct emergency procedures. Also, maintenance at Eagle Air Fright was substandard.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was fire in flight which resulted in the loss of the left engine, and required a crash landing. The cause of the fire has not been determined. Contributing factors were the failure of the pilot to remain fully awake at all times, and failure to follow correct emergency procedures."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0079

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA to El Paso International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1140 km (713 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org