ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BATG Coulommiers Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 14 June 1948
Type:SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BATG
MSN: 07
First flight: 1945
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Coulommiers Airport (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Caught fire during refuelling; pilot and eight others abandoned the cabin before the plane completely burned down.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Combat 15 June 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org