ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3) 0260/2-Gt-19 Coronel Pringles, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 8 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-40-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Armada Argentina, Comando de Aviación Naval
Registration: 0260/2-Gt-19
MSN: 9899
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:ca 17 km from Coronel Pringles, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit mountain in fog and caught fire.

Sources:
» El Litoral, 10 July 1948
» El Litoral, 9 July 1948
» El Litoral, 11 July 1948
» El Tiempo 10 July 1948, p8/11 July 1948, p8

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org