ASN Aircraft accident Canadair DC-4M1 North Star CF-TEL Sydney Airport, NS (YQY)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 August 1948
Type:Canadair DC-4M1 North Star
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TEL
MSN: 103
First flight: 1947
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin 622
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY) (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL), Canada
Destination airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY), Canada
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing when it hit an unlit pile of earth short of the runway. The undercarriage punctured the fuel tanks and a fire erupted.
The airplane operated on a service from Montreal to Prestwick with an en route stop at Sydney, Canada.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 47)
» The Milwaukee Journal - Aug 12, 1948
» Flight 19-8-1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montreal-Dorval International Airport, QC to Sydney Airport, NS as the crow flies is 1055 km (660 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org