ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (VC-117B) (DC-3) 45-2554 Newton, NJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 24 August 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (VC-117B) (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-2554
MSN: 34212/18557
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) N of Newton, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA (MDT/KMDT), United States of America
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR), United States of America
Narrative:
Collided with North American B-25J Mitchell 44-86870 at an altitude of about 7000 feet and crashed. The B-25 landed safely at Stewart Field.

Sources:
» The Free Lance-Star - Aug 25, 1948
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Youngstown Vindicator - Aug 25, 1948 p.10

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harrisburg-Olmsted AFB, PA to Danbury Airport, CT as the crow flies is 304 km (190 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org