ASN Aircraft accident SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc F-BATO Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 29 August 1948
Time:16:00
Type:SNCASE SE.161/P7 Languedoc
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BATO
MSN: 32
First flight: 1948
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG) (   France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Caught fire in a hangar and was destroyed.

Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Franc-Tireur 31 Aug. 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org