ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1465 Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 September 1948
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1465
MSN: 8302421
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC), Russia
Destination airport:Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 operated on a regular service from Khabarovsk, Russia to Moscow, Russia with en route stops at Novosibirsk and Omsk.
During a night time takeoff from Novosibirsk the captain ordered the undercarriage to be retracted. Immediately afterwards the flight engineer reduced power without checking the airspeed.
The airplane descended until it impacted terrain. The left wing separated and the aircraft turned 180 degrees before coming to rest. A propeller blade broke off, cutting through the fuselage and fatally injuring a passenger.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport to Omsk Airport as the crow flies is 607 km (379 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org