ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) NC75402 Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 7 September 1948
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Superior Oil Corp.
Registration: NC75402
MSN: 4523
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) (   Italy)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dekelia/Tatoi Air Base (LGTT), Greece
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
The C-47 airplane suffered substantial damage in a landing accident at Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA), Italy. The airplane was flying from Cairo, Egypt to Rome with an en route stop in Greece. It groundlooped on landing at Ciampino. The two crew members and one passenger were seriously injured.

Sources:
» L'Unità 8-9-1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dekelia/Tatoi Air Base to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 1030 km (644 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org