ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar PP-BBB Barbacena, MG
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 8 September 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-08 Lodestar
Operator:Universal Transportes Aéreos - UTA
Registration: PP-BBB
MSN: 2215
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barbacena, MG (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ, Brazil
Destination airport:São Lourenço Airport, MG (SSO/SNLO), Brazil
Narrative:
The flight crew became lost on a flight between Rio de Janeiro and São Lourenço. An emergency landing was performed into a field after it ran out of fuel. The undercarriage collapsed when it ran into a ravine. Two injuries.

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 10 September 1948, p3
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org