ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1427 Buguruslan-Baymakovo Aerodrome
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 9 September 1948
Time:11:03
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot / Buguruslan Advanced Flying Training College
Registration: CCCP-L1427
MSN: 30258
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:245
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Buguruslan-Baymakovo Aerodrome (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buguruslan-Baymakovo Aerodrome, Russia
Destination airport:Buguruslan-Baymakovo Aerodrome, Russia
Narrative:
The Il-12 crashed during a training flight out of Buguruslan-Baimakovo. The pilot wanted to practice flying with one engine shut down but the instructor feathered the propeller too soon after a go-around while the flaps were still deployed. The airplane entered a turn with a 30° bank and lost speed. The pilot lost control of the plane, which entered a dive and crashed near the airfield.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org