ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-N464 Cape Medynski Zavorot
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 September 1948
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N464
MSN: 18428201
First flight: 1947
Total airframe hrs:430
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Cape Medynski Zavorot (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD), Russia
Destination airport:Amderma Airport (AMV/ULDD), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2 was engaged in ice-reconnaissance missions in the region north of Franz Josef Land archipelago, Russia.
During one of these missions the flight encountered adverse weather conditions with strong headwind and fog. The crew lost orientation and deviated from the flight path to the west by 210 km. As fuel seemed to be insufficient to reach Amderma under these conditions the captain decided to head for Novaya Zemlya, but failed to regain orientation and missed Novaya Zemlya while flying through the Kara Straits. The airplane eventually ran out of fuel after 15 hours and 12 minutes. The crew prepared for a ditching in high seas in the Barents Sea between Varandei island, Matveyev Island and Cape Medynski Zavorot at night. All aboard were killed.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amderma Airport to Amderma Airport as the crow flies is 19859 km (12412 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org