Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 23 September 1948 |
Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | MW245 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wunstorf RAF Station ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Wunstorf RAF Station, Germany |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Avro York transport plane was participating in the Berlin Airlift. The takeoff was aborted and the undercarriage was raised to stop the plane. It nevertheless hit a bank.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.