ASN Aircraft accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-2 Catalina A24-381 Lord Howe Island, NSW
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 September 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing-Canada PB2B-2 Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-381
MSN: 61163
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Lord Howe Island, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lord Howe Island Airport, NSW (LDH/YLHI), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Catalina returned to land after a petrol leak was detected shortly after takeoff from Lord Howe Island, NSW.

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site
» The Sydney Morning Herald - Sep 30, 1948

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org