Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 30 September 1948 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-L4304 |
MSN: | 18423902 |
First flight: | 1946 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2474 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 39 km (24.4 mls) NW of Balkhash Airport (BXH) ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Balkhash Airport (BXH/UAAH), Kazakhstan |
Destination airport: | Karaganda Airport (KGF/UAKK), Kazakhstan |
Narrative:The Lisunov Li-2 operated on a flight from Alma-Ata to Moscow with en route stops at a.o. Balkhash to Karaganda.
En route to Karaganda the crew probably lost spatial orientation while flying in clouds. The aircraft entered a dive. While recovering from the dive, the airframe was overstressed, causing the right wing to break off. The aircraft crashed in the steppe. The wreckage was found on October 10, 1948.
Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Balkhash Airport to Karaganda Airport as the crow flies is 330 km (206 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.