ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2T CCCP-L4658 Parshino, Kirensk district
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 October 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2T
Operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4658
MSN: 4508
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:88
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:25 km (15.6 mls) SSW of Parshino, Kirensk district (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kirensk Airport (KCK/UIKK), Russia
Destination airport:Bodaybo Airport (ODO/UIKB), Russia
Narrative:
The Li-2T operated on a cargo flight from Irkutsk to Bodaybo with an en route stop at Kirensk. After 1 hour and 13 minutes both engines flamed out due to fuel starvation. The fuel filters and pipes were clogged with ice as the aircraft had been refuelled at Kirensk with fuel which contained too much water. The aircraft came down in the taiga near the Parshinka River and caught fire.

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Fuel contamination
Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kirensk Airport to Bodaybo Airport as the crow flies is 363 km (227 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org