Accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) 42-72688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336586

Date:Monday 18 October 1948
Time:05:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72688
MSN: 10793
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 km N of Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF)
Narrative:
Ripped through tree tops in the Taunus mountains three minutes from this destination and crashed. The Skymaster was part of Berlin Airlift and was returning empty from Berlin.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Unheralded Men and Women of the Berlin Blockade and Airlift / Edwin Gere
Die Rosinenbomber, Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49 / Huschke, Wolfgang J.

Location