ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra G-AKPD Elba [Tyrrhenian Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 October 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-08 Super Electra
Operator:R.A. Brand & Co. Ltd.
Registration: G-AKPD
MSN: 1429
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Elba [Tyrrhenian Sea] (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA), Italy
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea off Elba. The wreckage was found on March 22, 1954 during the search for a missing BOAC DH.106 Comet jetliner (G-ALYP) that had crashed into the sea, January 10, 1954.

Sources:
» Britain's own Lost: the plane that disappeared (Guardian 14-8-2005)
» CAA register
» Townsville Daily Bulletin

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Roma-Ciampino Airport as the crow flies is 1425 km (891 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org