ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-5-511 1501 Ramat David Air Base
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx OCT 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic dc5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-5-511
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 1501
MSN: 426
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ramat David Air Base (   Israel)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ramat-David Air Base (LLRD), Israel
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hard landing. Became ground instructional airframe.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» Douglas DC-5 in Australia / D. Goodall

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org