Status: | |
Date: | Monday 1 November 1948 |
Time: | 21:40 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Polyarnaya Aviatsiya |
Registration: | CCCP-N494 |
C/n / msn: | 1843012 |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 2 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 16 km (10 mls) E of Mys Kosistyy ( Russia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Ust-Yansk, Russia |
Destination airport: | Mys Kosistyy, Russia |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a flight from Kresty Kolymskiye to Mys Kosistyy with an en route stop at Ust-Yansk. At night, during the last leg of the flight, the oil pressure of the right engine dropped and the engine eventually failed. The propeller could not be feathered as there was no oil pressure. The aircraft lost height, entered clouds and suffered from heavy icing. The crew attempted a forced landing on the ice of Bukhta Kozhevnikova Bay, but was not able to correctly establish its height over the ice as the cockpit windows were covered by ice as well. The aircraft stalled on finals and crashed head-on onto the ice.
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.