ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune 39333 Mount Guemes, Vancouver Island, BC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed P2V-2 Neptune
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39333
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mount Guemes, Vancouver Island, BC (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Whidbey Island-NAS, WA (NUW), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew into high ground. The wreckage was not located until 16 October 1961.

Sources:
» Navy plans to seek remains of nine fliers
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» vpi.calgarywaterford.org
» San Bernardino Sun 6 November 1948, p2
» El Litoral 5 November 1948, p1/6 November 1948, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org