Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 10 November 1948 |
Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | MW270 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Wunstorf RAF Station ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Wunstorf RAF Station, Germany |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airspeed indicator failed during takeoff. The pilot aborted the takeoff and the undercarriage was raised to stop the plane.
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.