Accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KN633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336566

Date:Friday 12 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KN633
MSN: 33317/16569
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7,5 km E of Rawang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur RAF Station (WMKF)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur RAF Station (WMKF)
Narrative:
In the early morning of November 12, 1948, an RAF Supermarine Spitfire FR.18 (TP231) crashed near Serendah, Malaysia. A Dakota, KN633, from the 110 Squadron based at Kuala Lumpur was dispatched on a SAR mission. While flying low the airplane contacted trees and crashed.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Malaya Historical Group

Location