ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II G-AHYC Prestwick-Heathfield Airport (PIK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 13 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated 32-2 Liberator II
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AHYC
MSN: 5
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Prestwick-Heathfield Airport (PIK) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Prestwick-Heathfield Airport (PIK/EGPK), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The undercarriage sustained damage on takeoff. Upon landing at Heathfields, one gear leg partially retracted. The Liberator was damaged beyond repair.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org