ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KP223 Berlin-Schöneberg
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 November 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KP223
MSN: 33440/16692
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Berlin-Schöneberg (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station (LBC/EDHL), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG), Germany
Narrative:
The Dakota C.4 was on a Blind Approach Beam System (BABS) approach during the Berlin Airlift when it crashed in the Soviet zone and caught fire.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Die Rosinenbomber: Die Berliner Luftbrücke 1948/49, Huschke, Wolfgang J.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lübeck-Blankensee RAF Station to Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport as the crow flies is 217 km (136 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org