Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 18 November 1948 |
Time: | 07:08 |
Type: |  Lisunov Li-2 |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
Registration: | CCCP-L4275 |
C/n / msn: | 18422909 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2948 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 31 km (19.4 mls) W of Leninabad ( Tajikistan)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Stalinabad Airport (DYU/UTDD), Tajikistan |
Destination airport: | Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL), Tajikistan |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Stalinabad (now Dushanbe) Lyubertsy with an en route stop at Leninabad (now Khudzhand). It encountered below-minima weather conditions between Jizak and Leninabad. While flying in thick clouds the aircraft drifted off course due to strong winds and impacted the western slope of the khrebet Mogol-Tau ridge at a height of 700 metres.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stalinabad Airport to Leninabad Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.